Open Eye Consortium launches 53Gb/s single-mode specification

Share this on social media:

The recently formed Open Eye Consortium (Open Eye MSA) has a 53Gb/s single-mode specification available for its members.

The specification defines requirements for fully analogue PAM-4 solutions for 50G SFP, 100G DSFP, 100G SFP-DD, 200G QSFP, and 400G QSFP-DD and OSFP single-mode modules.

Open Eye MSA was formed in May, initiated by MACOM and Semtech Corporation. There are currently 28 members in Promoter and Contributing membership classes. The consortium aims to accelerate adoption of PAM-4 optical interconnects scaling to 50Gb/s, 100Gb/s, 200Gb/s, and 400Gb/s by expanding upon existing standards to enable optical module implementations using less complex, lower cost, lower power, and optimised analogue clock and data recovery (CDR) based architectures, in addition to existing digital signal processing (DSP) architectures.

Multi-vendor interoperability demonstrations of products based on the new specification will be showcased at upcioming events including CIOE 2019 in Shenzhen, China and ECOC 2019 in Dublin, Ireland. The multi-mode specification is targeted for release in Spring 2020.

Company: 

Related news

Recent News

25 February 2021

The UK’s Liverpool City region is to benefit from a full-fibre, gigabit-capable network following the announcement by Metro Mayor Steve Rotheram of a £30m partnership.

24 February 2021

Windstream Wholesale has completed a live network trial in which it successfully deployed 400Gb/s single-wavelength transmission over 1,027km across its long-haul network between Phoenix and Los Angeles.

18 February 2021

Ocean Networks (ONI) is to launch a submarine cable system linking Florida to Panama.

11 February 2021

UK cable operator Virgin Media is to hire more than 400 new employees in graduate, intern and apprenticeship roles this year.